That includes medical debt, mortgage debt, credit card debt, auto loans, and others. Contact the Panter Law Firm for a consultation. If you do not file your lawsuit within the prescribed time, you are forever barred from bringing your claim. The legal doctrine of "tolling" allows for the legal clock to be "paused" or deadline "extended" allowing the victim or claimant potentially more time to file an action. A statute of limitation is a state or federal law (statute) that puts a deadline (limitation) on how long after an incident a legal claim or charge may be brought. § 2305.07 (A) is amended to shorten the statute of limitations for claims based on an oral contract from six years to four years. Note: Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14.1, the statute of limitations is 3 years with a discovery rule for "medical, veterinarian, accounting, or insurance or real estate agent or broker malpractice," but appraisers are not included within that statute. Section 733.710, Fla. Stat. The later of: 4 months from date of first publication of Probate Notice to Creditors, or. The laws also help preserve evidence, since items can be lost or destroyed and witness memories fade.