florida condominium law rental restrictionsflorida condominium law rental restrictions
[…] For details, see Florida Termination for Nonpayment of Rent and Other Rent Rules. Tenant Rights to Withhold Rent in Florida 509.242 Public lodging establishments; classifications.—. When condo associations limit their members' ability to rent units out, it's frequently due to conditions created by outside forces. Fla. Stat. The 2021 Florida Statutes. §. The salesperson should advise the buyer to consult with an attorney knowledgeable about community association law to review the documents and the effect of any restrictions on the buyer’s purchase. Section 718.110(14), Florida Statutes, applicable to Condominiums, provides that: “An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of the amendment.” These are specified in the Florida Statutes at Part II, Chapter 83, the Florida Residential Landlord Tenant Act. Once every decade, the Florida courts issue an opinion that profoundly changes the face of condominium law. The rental statute can be summarized as follows.